Site Name: Whitford House
0501 - Farming and Ranching: Farm or Ranch House

Porch removed (photo 2002).

Simon Whitford
Sam Charuk (1971)

History: Whitford House (11.8 km).

Known as the Anderson House, this is the last remaining in situ example of a Métis house within the Lobstick Settlement. Located right beside the Victoria Trail, as were most of the early homesteads, it has been standing abandoned fro at least thirty years, yet it is still solid and square. The skill of its builder is evident in the shaping of the squared logs, the fit of the half-dovetail corners, and the clinking in the gaps. Shingles - probably added at a later date - have protected the building, but in recent years, weathering has removed some, and it is possible to see just how fine the handiwork is.

Francis Whitford is the first recorded owner of River Lot 14, on which this house stands. His name appears on the 1912 document transferring ownership of the land, upon his death, to his neighbours, Henry Anderson and James Favell. The Whitfords, a Métis family from the Red River Valley, had been noted as residing at Lobstick as early as 1873, so it is quite possible that Francis was not the first member of his family to own the land. This connection to a family with such a long history in the area makes it tantalizing to speculate on the age of this house.

Archival sources indicate that the first Northbank Post Office, established in 1907 with Henry Anderson as postmaster, was located on Section 11, Tp 58, Rge 18, W4M. This has led to speculation that this house was the site of that office, since it would be on section 11, if the standard township survey had been used here instead or river lot. However, it is much more likely that the post office was actually to the west, on River Lot 11, which was owned by Henry Anderson in 1907. In most cases, the quarter section is indicated for post office locations. For the Northbank post office it is not. In all probability, a clerical error added the section designation where none had been specified.

This house, approached as it is from the east along a long straight stretch of the tree-lined Victoria Trail, is one of the most memorable landmarks on this drive. The image is truly evocative and emblematic of the region's history.